Sunday, February 5, 2023
HomeAnnounce21st December Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2022 latest update

21st December Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2022 latest update


21st December Current Affairs Quiz: Here, we are providing the Current Affairs Quiz. These types of topics are important for candidates who prepare for Bank Exam 2022. In this article, we are covering the following topics Headlines:

  • Prashasan Gaon ki Ore
  • Goa Liberation day
  • Reserve Bank of India
  • PETA India’s 2022 Person of the Year
  • Friends of Library

21st December Current Affairs Quiz

The Current Affairs section constitutes a major part of the General Awareness section in a competitive examination and plays an instrumental role. To supplement your preparation for the General Awareness Section of the upcoming exams like IBPS PO/Clerk Mains, SBI PO Mains and SEBI Grade A Prelims, we are providing you Current Affairs Quiz of 21st December 2022 covering the following topics Headlines: Prashasan Gaon ki Ore, Goa Liberation day, Reserve Bank of India, PETA India’s 2022 Person of the Year, Friends of Library.

Q1. Recently, who has announced the launching of “One Week, One Lab” countrywide campaign from January 6, 2023?
(a) Anurag Thakur
(b) Piyush Goyal
(c) Jitendra Singh
(d) Nitin Gadkari
(e) Amit Shah

Q2. Who among the following has inaugurated a nationwide campaign, Prashasan Gaon ki Ore?
(a) Arvind Kejriwal
(b) Manish Sisodia
(c) Jitendra Singh
(d) Dharmendra Pradhan
(e) Amit Shah

Q3. Which of the following company has won the Institution of Engineers, India (IEI) Industry Excellence Award 2022 in Chennai?
(a) National Mineral Development Corporation
(b) TP renewable Microgrid
(c) Steel Authority of India
(d) NTPC Limited
(e) Torrent Power

Q4. The Goa Liberation day is celebrated every year on which day?
(a) 17 December
(b) 18 December
(c) 19 December
(d) 20 December
(e) 21 December

Q5. The 599th meeting of the Central Board of Directors of Reserve Bank of India was held in _______________ under the Chairmanship of Shri Shaktikanta Das, Governor.
(a) Chennai
(b) Mumbai
(c) Bengaluru
(d) Hyderabad
(e) Kolkata

Q6. Which of the following state governments issued a notification making the Aadhaar number mandatory for availing various welfare schemes of the government?
(a) Kerala
(b) Uttar Pradesh
(c) Andhra Pradesh
(d) Tamil Nadu
(e) Himachal Pradesh

Q7. International Human Solidarity Day (IHSD) is observed annually on _________ across the globe to celebrate the ideal of unity in diversity.
(a) December 16
(b) December 17
(c) December 18
(d) December 19
(e) December 20

Q8. Who among the following actress has been awarded PETA India’s 2022 Person of the Year title?
(a) Sonakshi Sinha
(b) Alia Bhatt
(c) Hema Malini
(d) Jacqueline Fernandez
(e) Sonam Kapoor Ahuja

Q9. Who among the following has been named the Men’s International Tennis Federation (ITF) World Champion 2022?
(a) Roger Federer
(b) Rafael Nadal
(c) Novak Djokovic
(d) John McEnroe
(e) Pete Sampras

Q10. Which state has unveiled the logo, website and social media handles of the Urban-20 conference?
(a) Gujarat
(b) Rajasthan
(c) Maharashtra
(d) Punjab
(e) Uttarakhand

Q11. Which state recently launched ‘Friends of Library’ programme?
(a) Karnataka
(b) Andhra Pradesh
(c) Kerala
(d) Tamil Nadu
(e) Telangana

Q12. Name the youngest men’s Test cricketer to take a five-wicket haul on debut.
(a) Hasan Raza
(b) Rehan Ahmed
(c) Mushtaq Mohammad
(d) Mohammad Sharif
(e) Maninder Singh

Q13. ________ Karim Benzema has announced his retirement from International football.
(a) Argentina
(b) Italy
(c) Germany
(d) France
(e) Spain

Q14. Which country has launched ‘Group of Friends’ to promote accountability for crimes against peacekeepers?
(a) China
(b) USA
(c) France
(d) India
(e) Ukraine

Q15. The European Union has adopted a plan for a global minimum ________ tax on big business.
(a) 05%
(b) 10%
(c) 15%
(d) 20%
(e) 25%

Solutions

S1. Ans.(c)
Sol. Union Minister for Science & Technology Jitendra Singh has announced the launching of “One Week, One Lab” countrywide campaign from January 6, 2023.

S2. Ans.(c)
Sol. Union Minister for Personnel, Public Grievances, and Pensions Dr. Jitendra Singh has inaugurated a nationwide campaign, Prashasan Gaon ki Ore.

S3. Ans.(a)
Sol. National Miner National Mineral Development Corporation (NMDC) won the Institution of Engineers, India (IEI) Industry Excellence Award 2022 in Chennai.

S4. Ans.(c)
Sol. India observed Goa Liberation Day every year on December 19 to celebrate the independence of the smallest state of the Union in 1961.

S5. Ans.(e)
Sol. The 599th meeting of the Central Board of Directors of Reserve Bank of India was held in Kolkata under the Chairmanship of Shri Shaktikanta Das, Governor.

S6. Ans.(d)
Sol. The Tamil Nadu government has announced that all those who are eligible for benefits (other than minor children) under various government schemes are required to submit proof of possession of an Aadhaar number or undergo Aadhaar identification.

S7. Ans.(e)
Sol. International Human Solidarity Day (IHSD) is observed annually on December 20 across the globe to celebrate the ideal of unity in diversity.

S8. Ans.(a)
Sol. Bollywood actress, Sonakshi Sinha has been awarded PETA India’s 2022 Person of the Year title. Sonakshi’s actions helped save the lives of many animals killed for fashion, but her strong advocacy for dog and cat rights earned her the title.

S9. Ans.(b)
Sol. Spanish Tennis Player, Rafael Nadal has been named the Men’s International Tennis Federation (ITF) World Champion 2022 for the 5th time after an outstanding 2022 season.

S10. Ans.(a)
Sol. In Gujarat, Chief Minister Bhupendra Patel has unveiled the logo, website and social media handles of the Urban-20 conference in Gandhinagar.

S11. Ans.(d)
Sol. The ‘Friends of Library’ programme, under which books would be directly given to those who are unable to access state-run libraries, was introduced by the Tamil Nadu government.

S12. Ans.(b)
Sol. England’s leg-spinner Rehan Ahmed has became the youngest men’s Test cricketer to take a five-wicket haul on debut during the ongoing third match against Pakistan at the National Bank Cricket Arena.

S13. Ans.(d)
Sol. France footballer Karim Benzema has announced his retirement from International football. Benzema ends his time with France with 37 goals in 97 appearances, but his time with the squad hasn’t exactly been easy since his debut 15 years ago.

S14. Ans.(d)
Sol. India has launched a ‘Group of Friends’ to promote accountability for crimes against peacekeepers.

S15. Ans.(c)
Sol. The European Union has adopted a plan for a global minimum 15% tax on big business. The landmark deal between nearly 140 countries aims to stop governments racing to cut taxes in a bid to attract companies.

21st December Current Affairs Quiz: Download PDF

You may also like to read:

21st December Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2022_50.1

Join Our Telegram Channels-

21st December Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2022_60.1

All the Best BA’ians for Bank exams! 

21st December Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2022_70.1



Source link

RELATED ARTICLES

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here

Most Popular

Recent Comments